estrih

English translation: screed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:estrih
English translation:screed
Entered by: VIVA VOCE Ltd.

07:35 Jul 2, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / podloga za polaganje parketa
Croatian term or phrase: estrih
Ugradnja na pripremljeni suhi estrih preko kojeg su položene ploče
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
screed
Explanation:
ili cement screed
košuljica, obično od cementnog maltera
http://www.google.com/search?q=cement screed&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4screed
Mira Stepanovic
5finishing mortar layer
transworder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screed


Explanation:
ili cement screed
košuljica, obično od cementnog maltera
http://www.google.com/search?q=cement screed&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: http://www.e-rjecnik.net/hr/translate/estrih
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  bonafide1313
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishing mortar layer


Explanation:
1/ a strip of wood or plaster put on a wall to gauge the thickness of plastering to be done
2/ a finishing layer of mortar laid over a concrete or other solid floor

transworder




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search