stolarija

English translation: carpentry

20:16 Feb 7, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Croatian term or phrase: stolarija
Proizvodnja stolarije ( u sklopu privrednog kataloga)
bjuric2
English translation:carpentry
Explanation:
Main Entry: carˇpenˇtry
Pronunciation: -trE
Function: noun
1 : the art or trade of a carpenter; specifically : the art of shaping and assembling structural woodwork
2 : timberwork constructed by a carpenter
3 : the form or manner of putting together the parts (as of a literary or musical composition)


carˇpenˇter ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kärpn-tr)
n.
A skilled worker who makes, finishes, and repairs wooden objects and structures.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carpentry
Karen Ordanic
5 +3Joiner's trade
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joiner's trade


Explanation:
Joinery - građevna stolarija

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 20:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joiner\'s workshop

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
I think they are referring to a product not trade

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
10 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic: Joinery = stolarija, već postoji u glosaru ProZ-a
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
13 hrs
  -> Hvala
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think they are referring to a product not trade

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpentry


Explanation:
Main Entry: carˇpenˇtry
Pronunciation: -trE
Function: noun
1 : the art or trade of a carpenter; specifically : the art of shaping and assembling structural woodwork
2 : timberwork constructed by a carpenter
3 : the form or manner of putting together the parts (as of a literary or musical composition)


carˇpenˇter ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kärpn-tr)
n.
A skilled worker who makes, finishes, and repairs wooden objects and structures.


Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 min

agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search