KTR

English translation: spinalni refleks (Kicmenomozdinski tetivni refleks)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:KTR
English translation:spinalni refleks (Kicmenomozdinski tetivni refleks)
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

15:13 Apr 21, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
Croatian term or phrase: KTR
Neuroloshki nalaz.
Context: Miotatski refleksi diskretno zhivlji, simetricni. KTR ugusheni u svim nivoima.
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
spinal cord reflex
Explanation:
jedna od sugestija:

KTR - kicmenomozdinski tetivni refleks
"Najjednostavniji refleksi prve grupe su spinalni, kičmenomoždinski (tetivni, kočni i mišićni) refleksi. Oni imaju refleksni luk u kičmenoj moždini pa se zovu i spinalni."

http://www.znanje.org/i/i19/99iv03/99iv0316m/99iv0316m.htm
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spinal cord reflex
Ljiljana Malovic
5Superficial (cutaneous) abdominal reflexes
Katarina Delic
3knee tendon reflex
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinal cord reflex


Explanation:
jedna od sugestija:

KTR - kicmenomozdinski tetivni refleks
"Najjednostavniji refleksi prve grupe su spinalni, kičmenomoždinski (tetivni, kočni i mišićni) refleksi. Oni imaju refleksni luk u kičmenoj moždini pa se zovu i spinalni."

http://www.znanje.org/i/i19/99iv03/99iv0316m/99iv0316m.htm

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: Pa već ste našla ! Maybe: Cannon's reaction ... or: Cannon's reflex ??? http://www.defektologija.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=173 --- Nisam ni ja siguran je li baš Cannon sigurno u pitanju, ali tu je naš fini Dr. Alz koji će reći stručno kad vidi...
16 mins
  -> da nasla sam ovo, ali nisam bila sigurna i da je tacno, meni je zvucalo najlogicnije nakon procitanog teksta. miotatske reflekse sam nasla u jednom neuroloskom nalazu i uz njih ove kicmenomozdinske tetivne reflekse. ne bi bilo dobro da nije tacan prevod

agree  Nives: zanima me radi li se o latinskoj kratici, jer ne vjerujem da bi naši liječnici koristili kratice na našem jeziku, no na kraju krajeva danas je sve moguće :)
38 mins
  -> pa i mene zanima ali nisam sigurna da ima latinskih kratica koje pocinju sa K (obicno bi to bilo sa C) iako je, kao sto rekoste, sve moguce. u svakom slucaju, hvala

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knee tendon reflex


Explanation:
Ovo je samo jedna mogućnost:

K - koljeno > knee
T - tetiva > tendon
R – refleks > reflex

a taj neurološki pregled (gumenim čekićem) je svima poznat.


"Measurement of knee tendon reflex latencies in lumbar radicular syndromes.
de Weerd AW, Jonkman EJ.

The latency of the knee tendon reflex (KTR) in the vastus medialis muscle was measured by eliciting the reflex manually with a metal hammer. Normal values were obtained in a reference group of 35 subjects. The difference in right and left KTR was used as the parameter in the investigation of 20 patients with a proven L3 or L4 monoradicular syndrome; it was abnormal in 65% of the cases. In 10 patients an asymmetrical KTR was the only relevant abnormality in the combined electromyography and reflex study. Measurement of the KTR seems to be useful in the assessment of patients suspected of a lumbar radicular syndrome."
(http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

2794 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superficial (cutaneous) abdominal reflexes


Explanation:
"KTR" je skraćenica od "kožni trbušni refleksi".
Na prvoj referenci videćete da se skraćenica javlja u pregledu trupa. Na google-u ima puno referenci za kožne trbušne reflekse. U prilog ovome ide i to što kod vas piše "u svim nivoima", a kožni trbušni refleksi se i ispituju u 3 nivoa.


    Reference: http://www.stetoskop.info/Pitanje-za-lekara-7774-answer.htm
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search