b.o. (bez osobenosti)

English translation: nad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:b.o. (bez osobenosti)
English translation:nad
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

19:51 Aug 31, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Region (target): English (United States)
Croatian term or phrase: b.o. (bez osobenosti)
Koji je uobicajeni nacin da se ovo kaze na engleskom? Hvala unaprijed.
Anira
nad
Explanation:
NAD = no abnormality discovered
= no appreciable disease
= nil abnormal discovered
= no appreciable disease



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-08-31 20:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH157.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no particularities
Ljiljana Malovic
4nad
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2without characteristic/specific features
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without characteristic/specific features


Explanation:
A guess; a broader context would definitely be of benefit...

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nad


Explanation:
NAD = no abnormality discovered
= no appreciable disease
= nil abnormal discovered
= no appreciable disease



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-08-31 20:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH157.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 56

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no particularities


Explanation:
a uvijek pisem: no particularities.
Ako ukucate na google: no particularities, dobicete i primjere.

Palpation of abdomen revealed no particularities. Skin was clear. Since the last visit we admitted positive changes in his walk (more confident), ...

http://www.emcell.com/en/case13/

The preoperative clinical examination had no particularities and 12-lead ECG was normal. After premedication with 2 mg lorazepam, anesthesia was performed ...
http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/full/48/4/401



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-08-31 20:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treba da bude:
"Ja uvijek..." umjesto "a uvijek..." (ali to nije toliko bitno)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: could well be the case :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  V&M Stanković
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Vjekoslav Pavic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
17 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search