kontuzijski žarišti

English translation: contusion foci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kontuzijski žarišti
English translation:contusion foci
Entered by: Radica Schenck

00:48 Nov 21, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: kontuzijski žarišti
from medical report

na glavi nema jasno vidljivih kontuzijskih žarišta
PoveyTrans (X)
contusion foci
Explanation:
contusion focus (sing.)
contusion foci (pl.)
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contusion foci
Radica Schenck
4contusional focus
Mirela Skarica


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contusion foci


Explanation:
contusion focus (sing.)
contusion foci (pl.)

Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bullington
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
11 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
12 hrs
  -> hvala!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contusional focus


Explanation:
Although the Latin translation is obviously correct, I also found this English term.


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/j8377266526jt316/
Mirela Skarica
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search