abdukcioni jastuk

English translation: abduction pillow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:abdukcioni jastuk
English translation:abduction pillow
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

12:04 Sep 8, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / injury
Croatian term or phrase: abdukcioni jastuk
to je jastuk koji se stavlja na abdukcionu udlagu, (vidi ranije postavljeno pitanje)
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
abduction pillow
Explanation:
to obično ide u paru s udlagom
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abduction cushion
Gabriela Nikolova
4 +1abduction pillow
Dinap


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abduction pillow


Explanation:
to obično ide u paru s udlagom


    Reference: http://www.vqorthocare.com/Products/Bracing_Supports/Upper_E...
Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!

Asker: Hvala puno!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abduction cushion


Explanation:
http://johngmbh.com/index1.html
http://www.egeria.hr/asortimani/artikl/291.html
http://www.medismedical.com/index.php?m=other

Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biljana Vasileva Bojcev: cushion/pillow, both can be used as synonims
37 mins
  -> благодарам

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
6 days
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search