bubnjić

English translation: eardrum/tympanic membrane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:bubnjić
English translation:eardrum/tympanic membrane
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

12:06 Jan 15, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / audibility test results
Croatian term or phrase: bubnjić
U medicinskim nalazima.

Da li je bolje reći ear drum ili tympanum.

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
eardrum
Explanation:
The tympanic membrane, or eardrum, is a thin membrane that separates the external ear from the middle ear. Its function is to transmit sound from the air to the ossicles inside the middle ear. The malleus bone bridges the gap between the eardrum and the other ossicles. Rupture or perforation of the eardrum can lead to conductive hearing loss.
Selected response from:

dkalinic
Grading comment
THX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eardrum
dkalinic
3 -2tympanum
eleonora_r


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eardrum


Explanation:
The tympanic membrane, or eardrum, is a thin membrane that separates the external ear from the middle ear. Its function is to transmit sound from the air to the ossicles inside the middle ear. The malleus bone bridges the gap between the eardrum and the other ossicles. Rupture or perforation of the eardrum can lead to conductive hearing loss.

dkalinic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: both eardrum and tympanic membrane would do
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tympanum


Explanation:
tympanum auris, tympanic membrane

Vjerojatno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-15 13:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tympanic membrane, also calledeardrum, The tympanic membrane (eardrum) and auditory ossicles vibrating inside a human ear. [Credit: Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.]membrane in the human ear that receives sound vibrations from the outer air and transmits them to the auditory ossicles, which are tiny bones in the tympanic (middle ear) cavity.
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/611539/tympanic-me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-15 13:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enyclopedia Britannica uopće ne daje rezultate pretraživanja za eardrum već preusmjerava na tympanic membrane.
http://www.britannica.com/bps/search?query=eardrum

Isto je i sa stručnim člancima iz medicinskih časopisa.

The extremely thin and delicate tympanic membrane (TM) is the first component of the middle ear conductive system. The TM is easily traumatized, and diseases of the TM deprive patients of their ability to work and to enjoy life.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/858558-overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-15 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Tympanum
Tympanum: In anatomy, the drum of the ear, the eardrum, the tympanic membrane. The tympanum resembles the head of a tiny drum. It separates the middle ear from the external ear.
(MedicineNet.com)
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5873


    Reference: http://books.google.hr/books?id=f_ARAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA335&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5873
eleonora_r
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Ne tympanum jer mu to nije primarno značenje. Tympanic membrane je bolje ali pravi termin je eardrum.
10 mins
  -> U objašnjenju sam navela i tympanic membrane i mislim da je to stručniji izraz nego eardrum. http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/611539/tympanic-me...

disagree  lirka: please do not use Latin in English medical reports
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search