dežurstvo

English translation: standby duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dežurstvo
English translation:standby duty
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

08:49 Apr 25, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: dežurstvo
Zavod organizira 7 dežurstava (liječnik, vozač, medicinska sestra stalno u zdravstvenoj ustanovi),

Hvala!

Razlikuje se od "pripravnost", što mi je sljedeće pitanje :)
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
standby duty
Explanation:
Standby duty is defined as regularly scheduled duty that confines an employee to a designated duty station for longer than ordinary periods of time, with a substantial portion of the employee's time being spent not in work but in readiness to perform work.

http://hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DE...

http://www.pa.adm.gu.se/english/employment/Hours_of_work/sta...
http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/551-431-spent-standby-duty-call-stat...
http://www.webmasterworld.com/foo/3623916.htm

P.S. I found it simply as "duty" as well.
http://www.effective-maintenance.com/Documents/Dutystby.pdf
Selected response from:

Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on-call
Tatjana Momirović
4 +2standby duty
Aneta Risteska
4on duty
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on-call


Explanation:
On call: In medicine, the person who is ready to respond, the one on duty

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
23 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  Niduhabas
25 mins
  -> hvala :)

neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: može biti i "on duty" - ispričavam se, kolegice, ali moram povući prethodni "agree" jer sam upravo dobila potvrdu da se "on call" koristi za pripravnost...
55 mins
  -> hvala kolegice :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> hvala kolegice :)

agree  Miomira Brankovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala kolegice :)

agree  Anira
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standby duty


Explanation:
Standby duty is defined as regularly scheduled duty that confines an employee to a designated duty station for longer than ordinary periods of time, with a substantial portion of the employee's time being spent not in work but in readiness to perform work.

http://hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DE...

http://www.pa.adm.gu.se/english/employment/Hours_of_work/sta...
http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/551-431-spent-standby-duty-call-stat...
http://www.webmasterworld.com/foo/3623916.htm

P.S. I found it simply as "duty" as well.
http://www.effective-maintenance.com/Documents/Dutystby.pdf

Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
15 mins
  -> Hvala :-)

neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: rekla bih da je to prije ona "pripravnost"
54 mins
  -> Ja mislim da je obrnuto. Linija je tanka u pitanju. Ipak, hvala Vam :-)

agree  Ivan Jankovski
1 day 10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on duty


Explanation:
ipak je ovo izraz koji (provjereno) u svojim dokumentima koristi Hrvatski zavod za hitnu medicinu

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search