makularna maska

English translation: (pigmented) macular mass

10:23 Nov 13, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: makularna maska
Radi se o nalazu za neke oftalmološke preglede. rečenica glasi:

Pigmentirana makularna masa uredna.

Hvala
Laura
Laura1
English translation:(pigmented) macular mass
Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3729831/

Pogledajte clanak, inace macular mass kao masa, a ne kao maska. Kada idete sa prevodom uredna ide ovako:

Pigmented macular mass, no abmormalities etected ili jednostavno za uredan nalaz ide skracenica NAD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-13 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detected nedostaje slovo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-13 14:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavily pigmented macular mass with exudate like margins. The retinal vessels crossing through the lesion and around appeared quite tortuous with pre-retinal membrane dragging from the disk toward the lesion (Fig. 1D).
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(pigmented) macular mass
Natasa Djurovic
4Macula unremarkable
Lirka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macula unremarkable


Explanation:
:)

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pigmented) macular mass


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3729831/

Pogledajte clanak, inace macular mass kao masa, a ne kao maska. Kada idete sa prevodom uredna ide ovako:

Pigmented macular mass, no abmormalities etected ili jednostavno za uredan nalaz ide skracenica NAD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-13 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detected nedostaje slovo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-13 14:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavily pigmented macular mass with exudate like margins. The retinal vessels crossing through the lesion and around appeared quite tortuous with pre-retinal membrane dragging from the disk toward the lesion (Fig. 1D).

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala.

Laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search