protok nad plućnom arterijom vmax 2.2 m/s

English translation: (flow) velocity in the pulmonary artery vmax 2.2 m/s

20:03 Aug 23, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: protok nad plućnom arterijom vmax 2.2 m/s
Riječ je o UZV srca
Lucija Kasipovic (née Stanic)
Croatia
English translation:(flow) velocity in the pulmonary artery vmax 2.2 m/s
Explanation:
vmax 2.2 m/s, gdje je "v" velocity

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22528164

https://books.google.ba/books?id=jzx9BgAAQBAJ&pg=PA1182&lpg=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-08-24 07:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modified Bernoulli equation allows Dopplerderived
blood flow velocities to be used for estimating intracardiac pressures: PG = 4 u
(Vmax)2, where PG is the peak pressure gradient between right ventricle and right atrium,
in mmHg, and Vmax is the peak velocity of tricuspid regurgitation (TR), in m/sec. It is

http://www.zora.uzh.ch/71342/1/Glaus_FECAVA_Pulmonaryhyperte...
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flow over pulmonary artery
Davor Ivic
3(flow) velocity in the pulmonary artery vmax 2.2 m/s
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow over pulmonary artery


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na prijedlogu!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(flow) velocity in the pulmonary artery vmax 2.2 m/s


Explanation:
vmax 2.2 m/s, gdje je "v" velocity

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22528164

https://books.google.ba/books?id=jzx9BgAAQBAJ&pg=PA1182&lpg=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-08-24 07:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modified Bernoulli equation allows Dopplerderived
blood flow velocities to be used for estimating intracardiac pressures: PG = 4 u
(Vmax)2, where PG is the peak pressure gradient between right ventricle and right atrium,
in mmHg, and Vmax is the peak velocity of tricuspid regurgitation (TR), in m/sec. It is

http://www.zora.uzh.ch/71342/1/Glaus_FECAVA_Pulmonaryhyperte...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala puno!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search