Jewish Hospital

English translation: Židovska bolnica

13:27 Mar 3, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: Jewish Hospital
Pozdrav,

The text (video) says "They went to the Jewish Hospital";
it's the name of the hospital, per wikipedia there are about 5 hospitals in USA named so, so I guess I should write 'Išli su u židovsku bolnicu', but that sounds bad too, or 'Jewish bolnicu'
Petra Vukorepa
English translation:Židovska bolnica
Explanation:
Židovska bolnica (Jewish Hospital)

https://www.europeana.eu/portal/en/record/2048053/MUO_024082...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 14:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…po istom principu kao i npr. Dječja bolnica (Children's Hospital)
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jewish Hospital
Sasa Kalcik
3 +2Židovska bolnica
milena beba
4('Išli su) u židovsku bolnicu
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jewish Hospital


Explanation:
Ako je to naziv bolnice ne treba ga prevoditi

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  gavrilo: Mislim da treba prevoditi - to je opći naziv - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jewish_Hospital!
7 hrs
  -> Ako je naziv ne treba.

agree  lirka
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
('Išli su) u židovsku bolnicu


Explanation:
I don´t understand what makes you use your own Translation which I Support. Pls. Change the language pair Croation-English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2018-03-03 14:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wanted to say "what keeps you from using your own Translation"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Židovska bolnica


Explanation:
Židovska bolnica (Jewish Hospital)

https://www.europeana.eu/portal/en/record/2048053/MUO_024082...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 14:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…po istom principu kao i npr. Dječja bolnica (Children's Hospital)

milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Jankovic
1 day 43 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search