Površinski mišići, "pokretači"

English translation: superficial muscles, agonists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Površinski mišići, \"pokretači\"
English translation:superficial muscles, agonists
Entered by: Cristina Antonac

12:15 Sep 22, 2020
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
Croatian term or phrase: Površinski mišići, "pokretači"
"Površinske mišiće, prema njihovoj funkciji nazivamo još i pokretačima, dok duboke mišiće nazivamo stabilizatorima."
What are the superficial muscles that start the movement called, the ones that are not stabilizer muscles?
Cristina Antonac
Croatia
superficial muscles, agonists
Explanation:
In each exercise there are four main functions of the associated muscles, Agonists (prime movers), Antagonists, Stabilizers and Assistors. The Agonists is generally the muscle we are exercising.
https://www.ifafitness.com/book/kinesiology.htm

Agonisti- glavni pokretači. To je ona mišićna skupina kojoj je glavna funkcija izvedba pokreta ili vježbe.
https://repozitorij.kif.unizg.hr/islandora/object/kif:783/da...

Prema definiciji agonist je onaj mišić koji se aktivira kroz kontrakciju, on je primarni pokretač pokreta zgloba.
http://masaza-gbb.com/ravnotezom-agonista-i-antagonista-do-z...

U agoniste spadaju mišići koji najviše sudjeluju u izvođenju pokreta, to su mišići primarni pokretači ...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3superficial muscles, agonists
ipv
3surface muscles, "(prime) movers"
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface muscles, "(prime) movers"


Explanation:
https://www.coursehero.com/file/23336641/surface-muscle/
https://ezinearticles.com/?Prime-Movers-and-Stabilizers---Wh...

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficial muscles, agonists


Explanation:
In each exercise there are four main functions of the associated muscles, Agonists (prime movers), Antagonists, Stabilizers and Assistors. The Agonists is generally the muscle we are exercising.
https://www.ifafitness.com/book/kinesiology.htm

Agonisti- glavni pokretači. To je ona mišićna skupina kojoj je glavna funkcija izvedba pokreta ili vježbe.
https://repozitorij.kif.unizg.hr/islandora/object/kif:783/da...

Prema definiciji agonist je onaj mišić koji se aktivira kroz kontrakciju, on je primarni pokretač pokreta zgloba.
http://masaza-gbb.com/ravnotezom-agonista-i-antagonista-do-z...

U agoniste spadaju mišići koji najviše sudjeluju u izvođenju pokreta, to su mišići primarni pokretači ...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

ipv
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search