dom za nemoćne osobe

English translation: nursing home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dom za nemoćne osobe
English translation:nursing home
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

13:58 Sep 16, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Croatian term or phrase: dom za nemoćne osobe
tj. dom za starije i nemoćne osobe
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Care home
Explanation:
Can be both for the elderly and infirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-09-16 14:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=care home uk&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Care home
Mihailolja
3Homes for the elderly and infirm
ipv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Care home


Explanation:
Can be both for the elderly and infirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-09-16 14:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=care home uk&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: ili nursing home
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: to je samo nursing home kako je bpetrov predlozio
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search