osjećaj topline

English translation: sensation of warmth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osjećaj topline
English translation:sensation of warmth
Entered by: Dinap

19:13 Jun 7, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Croatian term or phrase: osjećaj topline
jedna od nuspojava lijeka iz ispitivanja
Dinap
Croatia
sensation of warmth
Explanation:
as for instance the sensation of warmth associated with i.v. contrast media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-06-08 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://doublecheckmd.com/EffectsDetail.do?dname=iodine-potas...
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensation of heat
Andreja Ciković
4sensation of warmth
Lirka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensation of heat


Explanation:
Ili sensation of warmth, premda je heat mnogo češće.


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Neurology/Strange-sensation-of-...
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lirka: I beg to differ; 'heat' is used far less commonly, if at all, in the medical/pharma context
14 hrs

agree  SSL-Maida B
3 days 3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensation of warmth


Explanation:
as for instance the sensation of warmth associated with i.v. contrast media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-06-08 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://doublecheckmd.com/EffectsDetail.do?dname=iodine-potas...

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search