pripajanje

English translation: tacking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pripajanje
English translation:tacking
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

13:46 Nov 24, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
Croatian term or phrase: pripajanje
naslov kod specifikacije postupka zavarivanja: "Pripajanje i zavarivanje"
tj. pripajanje spoja
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
tacking
Explanation:

TC "Mudrac"

tacking of edge: pripajanje krajeva
tack weld: mesto pripajanja
tack weld: pripoj
tack weld: tačkasti var
http://tc.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/print.php?id=717&mode=lett...


„MIG Welder/ Fabricator

Working to drawings, producing cutting lists and forming steel. Assembling, tacking and welding to produce job from start to finish; some finishing work may be required. Working to a high standard and working under own supervision at times.“
( http://joodis.net/jobs-uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=... )


„BMJ MANUFACTURING LTD
Welders Alignment Clamp & Cutting Block

The Proclamp is made from top quality stainless steel and very robust; its versatile design allows pipes and fittings to be held tightly in position allowing complex pipe assembly’s to be held together and removed as an assembly, then transport to a suitable place for tacking and welding or left in position and welded.”
( http://www.proclamp.co.uk/proclamp/ )


„Arc Machines, Inc.

The following stage involves the surveying of parameters for the manual tacking and welding operations. Three distinct procedures have been developed for the welding of pure titanium tubes:
1. continuous current
2. pulsed current with variable speed (gradually increase the rpm through a series of levels)
3. pulsed current with decreasing amperage levels“
( http://www.arcmachines.co.uk/industries-served/aerospace/orb... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-11-25 12:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ - English to Serbian translations [PRO]:
to tack weld > pripojno zavariti, zavariti pripoj
( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/construction_ci... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2014-11-26 18:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„PROIZVODNE TEHNOLOGIJE
ZAVARIVANJE

Pripajanje je pomoćno zavarivanje metalnih dijelova samo na pojedinim mjestima.“
( https://www.scribd.com/doc/97242578/Zavarivanje-definicije )


„OSNOVNI POJMOVI I DEFINICIJE IZ ZAVARIVANJA

PRIPAJANJE JE POMOĆNO ZAVARIVANJE METALNIH DIJELOVA SAMO NA POJEDINIM MJESTIMA,U KRATKIM DUŽINAMA U CILJU PRIPREME, U CILJU PRIPREME ZA ZAVARIVANJE“
( https://www.scribd.com/doc/233405301/ZAVARIVANJE )


„Ram Rijeka

MICROTAC - nova funkcija MASTERTIGA 2300 MLS AC/DC
Ova funkcija omogućava pripajanje materijala te je pogotovo podesna za rad sa prokromom i aluminijem.
Zbog iznimno kratkog trajanja električnog luka, koji se može podesiti na svega 1 ms (milisekunda), pripajanje se vrši vrlo jednostavno i brzo, bez deformiranja materijala. Korištenje ove funkcije uvelike će olakšati rad u proizvodnji opreme za ugostiteljstvo, kao što su šankovi, sudoperi itd.“
( http://www.ram-rijeka.com/c/991/Prezentacija-TIG-aparata-za-... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tacking
V&M Stanković
4joining
Nick Saywell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining


Explanation:
joining and welding

Fairly standard, see http://www.macgregorsystems.com/ for an example of a UK company offering these services.

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacking


Explanation:

TC "Mudrac"

tacking of edge: pripajanje krajeva
tack weld: mesto pripajanja
tack weld: pripoj
tack weld: tačkasti var
http://tc.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/print.php?id=717&mode=lett...


„MIG Welder/ Fabricator

Working to drawings, producing cutting lists and forming steel. Assembling, tacking and welding to produce job from start to finish; some finishing work may be required. Working to a high standard and working under own supervision at times.“
( http://joodis.net/jobs-uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=... )


„BMJ MANUFACTURING LTD
Welders Alignment Clamp & Cutting Block

The Proclamp is made from top quality stainless steel and very robust; its versatile design allows pipes and fittings to be held tightly in position allowing complex pipe assembly’s to be held together and removed as an assembly, then transport to a suitable place for tacking and welding or left in position and welded.”
( http://www.proclamp.co.uk/proclamp/ )


„Arc Machines, Inc.

The following stage involves the surveying of parameters for the manual tacking and welding operations. Three distinct procedures have been developed for the welding of pure titanium tubes:
1. continuous current
2. pulsed current with variable speed (gradually increase the rpm through a series of levels)
3. pulsed current with decreasing amperage levels“
( http://www.arcmachines.co.uk/industries-served/aerospace/orb... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-11-25 12:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ - English to Serbian translations [PRO]:
to tack weld > pripojno zavariti, zavariti pripoj
( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/construction_ci... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2014-11-26 18:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„PROIZVODNE TEHNOLOGIJE
ZAVARIVANJE

Pripajanje je pomoćno zavarivanje metalnih dijelova samo na pojedinim mjestima.“
( https://www.scribd.com/doc/97242578/Zavarivanje-definicije )


„OSNOVNI POJMOVI I DEFINICIJE IZ ZAVARIVANJA

PRIPAJANJE JE POMOĆNO ZAVARIVANJE METALNIH DIJELOVA SAMO NA POJEDINIM MJESTIMA,U KRATKIM DUŽINAMA U CILJU PRIPREME, U CILJU PRIPREME ZA ZAVARIVANJE“
( https://www.scribd.com/doc/233405301/ZAVARIVANJE )


„Ram Rijeka

MICROTAC - nova funkcija MASTERTIGA 2300 MLS AC/DC
Ova funkcija omogućava pripajanje materijala te je pogotovo podesna za rad sa prokromom i aluminijem.
Zbog iznimno kratkog trajanja električnog luka, koji se može podesiti na svega 1 ms (milisekunda), pripajanje se vrši vrlo jednostavno i brzo, bez deformiranja materijala. Korištenje ove funkcije uvelike će olakšati rad u proizvodnji opreme za ugostiteljstvo, kao što su šankovi, sudoperi itd.“
( http://www.ram-rijeka.com/c/991/Prezentacija-TIG-aparata-za-... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na trudu





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search