osnovni materijal

English translation: parent material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osnovni materijal
English translation:parent material
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

14:19 Nov 24, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
Croatian term or phrase: osnovni materijal
Izvještaj o vizualnoj i dimenzionalnoj kontroli osnovnog materijala
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
parent material
Explanation:

„Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS EN ISO 13588:2014

- To se odnosi na potpunu penetraciju zavarenih spojeva jednostavne geometrije u obliku limova, cevi i sudova u kojima su oba, i zavareni spoj i osnovni materijal, od niskolegiranog ugljeničnog čelika.
- It applies to full penetration welded joints of simple geometry in plates, pipes, and vessels, where both the weld and parent material are low-alloyed carbon steel.“
( http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=50136 )


„ZAVARLJIVOST MIKROLEGIRANIH POBOLJŠANIH ČELIKA RABLJENIH U BRODOGRADNJI

2. 1. Osnovni i dodatni materijal
Parent and filler material
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )


„TWI Ltd.

Weld metal is the material that has melted and re-solidified as a result of the welding operation. In cases where no filler material is added (resistance, electron beam, laser and some autogenous arc welding), the weld metal has the same composition as the parent material. Where filler materials are added to the weld pool, the composition of the weld metal usually differs from that of the parent material.“
( http://www.twi-global.com/technical-knowledge/faqs/material-... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parent material
V&M Stanković
4raw material
Tiadellus


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent material


Explanation:

„Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS EN ISO 13588:2014

- To se odnosi na potpunu penetraciju zavarenih spojeva jednostavne geometrije u obliku limova, cevi i sudova u kojima su oba, i zavareni spoj i osnovni materijal, od niskolegiranog ugljeničnog čelika.
- It applies to full penetration welded joints of simple geometry in plates, pipes, and vessels, where both the weld and parent material are low-alloyed carbon steel.“
( http://www.iss.rs/standard/?natstandard_document_id=50136 )


„ZAVARLJIVOST MIKROLEGIRANIH POBOLJŠANIH ČELIKA RABLJENIH U BRODOGRADNJI

2. 1. Osnovni i dodatni materijal
Parent and filler material
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )


„TWI Ltd.

Weld metal is the material that has melted and re-solidified as a result of the welding operation. In cases where no filler material is added (resistance, electron beam, laser and some autogenous arc welding), the weld metal has the same composition as the parent material. Where filler materials are added to the weld pool, the composition of the weld metal usually differs from that of the parent material.“
( http://www.twi-global.com/technical-knowledge/faqs/material-... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
1 hr

agree  Maja Stojanović
21 hrs

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
2 days 15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw material


Explanation:
Malo je nezgodno točno reći, budući da se izraz može razlikovati o namjeni, vrsti materijala tj. grani proizvodnje.
Nadam se da bi ovaj izraz mogao odgovarati.
Raw material : "the basic material that can be used to make or create something" ili " crude or processed material that can be converted by manufacture,
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/raw material
processing, or combination into a new and useful product"
http://www.yourdictionary.com/raw-material



Tiadellus
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search