protugradne rakete

English translation: anti-hail rockets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:protugradne rakete
English translation:anti-hail rockets
Entered by: bjuric2

15:39 Apr 24, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Croatian term or phrase: protugradne rakete
Pyrotechnical articles are article used for entertainment, commercial or other purposes, containing components whose sagorijevanje or explosion serves to achieve the effect of fire, light, warmth, sound or smoke and includes protugradne rakete.
bjuric2
anti-hail rockets
Explanation:
I think we've had this before. This is some device which only seems to exist in former Eastern bloc countries! If you do a search you'll see where it comes up. It is fired into clouds which appear to threaten hail, and therefore crops, and causes them to precipitate as rain, or something!

e.g.

http://www.nato.int/sfor/trans/2003/t030610a.htm

"...Major James Billings - SFOR
Good morning. I have one point this morning pertaining to SFOR’s position regarding the employment of anti-hail rockets. I would like to take this opportunity to emphasise that employment of rockets for hail reduction is a decision for the authorities of Bosnia and Herzegovina (BiH)..."
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anti-hail rockets
Mark Daniels
4rockets for hailstorm defense
Ivan Lajnvas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-hail rockets


Explanation:
I think we've had this before. This is some device which only seems to exist in former Eastern bloc countries! If you do a search you'll see where it comes up. It is fired into clouds which appear to threaten hail, and therefore crops, and causes them to precipitate as rain, or something!

e.g.

http://www.nato.int/sfor/trans/2003/t030610a.htm

"...Major James Billings - SFOR
Good morning. I have one point this morning pertaining to SFOR’s position regarding the employment of anti-hail rockets. I would like to take this opportunity to emphasise that employment of rockets for hail reduction is a decision for the authorities of Bosnia and Herzegovina (BiH)..."


    Reference: http://www.rti.chuvashia.com/komplex.htm
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
1 hr

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: anti-hail je OK, ali prekontrolisite recenicu: "pyrotechnical articles are... i onda dolazi mnozina - articles, a ne jednina kao sto u vasem primjeru stoji. Sagorijevanje je combustion, to nije prevedeno. "...whose combustion or explosion..."
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rockets for hailstorm defense


Explanation:
jel ti možda spretnije ovako?

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search