voditelj tribine

English translation: festival host (emcee, announcer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:voditelj tribine
English translation:festival host (emcee, announcer)
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

11:44 Sep 16, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / biography
Croatian term or phrase: voditelj tribine
Od 2010. godine voditelj Glazbene tribine u Opatiji.

Hvala
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
festival host (emcee, announcer)
Explanation:
Mislim da je ovde (music) festival najprihvatljiviji prevod za tribinu
http://kadmusarts.com/festivals/623.html
International Music Festival in Pula (Međunarodna glazbena tribina u Puli)

emcee
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/emcee
emcee - a person who acts as host at formal occasions (makes an introductory speech and introduces other speakers)
Synonym>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Ceremonies
A Master of Ceremonies (MC or compere) is the host of a staged event or similar performance.
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5host, presenter
Mirta Didara
4 +1festival host (emcee, announcer)
Vesna Maširević
3head of forum
renata-m-s (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of forum


Explanation:
tribina = forum - mjesto za diskusiju

renata-m-s (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festival host (emcee, announcer)


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovde (music) festival najprihvatljiviji prevod za tribinu
http://kadmusarts.com/festivals/623.html
International Music Festival in Pula (Međunarodna glazbena tribina u Puli)

emcee
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/emcee
emcee - a person who acts as host at formal occasions (makes an introductory speech and introduces other speakers)
Synonym>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Ceremonies
A Master of Ceremonies (MC or compere) is the host of a staged event or similar performance.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host, presenter


Explanation:
Da se radi o tribini za diskusiju, bilo bi moderator, ili panel host, ali za ovakvo dogadjanje je dovoljno kako je gore navedeno.

Mirta Didara
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search