pohvalnica

English translation: ode, panegyric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pohvalnica
English translation:ode, panegyric
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

20:00 Nov 28, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Croatian term or phrase: pohvalnica
Slijedila je potom (1983.) Pohvala Dubrovniku, trostavačna kantata za bas solo, mješoviti zbor i simfonijski orkestar za koju je Luko Paljetak, uz vlastite stihove kojima evocira bogatu baštinu Grada, koristio i pohvalnice Gradu Dubrovniku iz pera renesansnih pjesnika sa Hvara i iz Dubrovnika.
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
ode
Explanation:
Ode to... ili Panegyric.

Objašnjenje u referenci.
Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ode
Daniela Slankamenac
3(written) commendation
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
Panegyric ili Ode
Daniela Slankamenac

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(written) commendation


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ode


Explanation:
Ode to... ili Panegyric.

Objašnjenje u referenci.

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Panegyric ili Ode

Reference information:
Ja bih pre stavila Ode to... u engleskoj književnosti ih ima dosta u romantizmu: Ode to a Nightingale, Ode on a Grecian Urn...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ode
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panegyric

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/poetry_literat...

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Anira: I would say "ode", too.
37 mins
  -> Hvala!
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: a ima primjera i u glazbenoj umjetnosti (Ode to Joy by Beethoven) - zašto niste stavili kao odgovor?
9 hrs
  -> Hvala. Da, Ode to Joy je možda najpoznatiji primer. Nisam stavila kao odgovor jer je već bilo na Prozu, druge kolege su dale odgovor pre mene:-)
agree  sazo
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!
agree  Vesna Maširević: Nije bilo potpuno isto pitanje a svakako i ovo treba zatvoriti.. tako da i ja glasam za odgovor
17 hrs
  -> :-) Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search