slobodna

English translation: free musical form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:slobodna glazbena forma
English translation:free musical form
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

08:47 Feb 19, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Croatian term or phrase: slobodna
slobodna glazbena forma....
bjuric2
free musical form
Explanation:
Frequently written in free musical form, it typically includes subsections varied in character and tempo.

To me, Jazz is an art form in constant change, maybe the most free music form there is. Let's continue to change this living artform and let's have a lot of fun along the way (Nils Landgren)
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free musical form
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5free
Marija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free


Explanation:
Example:Free Jazz and the Avant Garde
During these same decades of the 1950's and 1960's, some musicians took jazz in more exploratory directions. The terms free jazz and avant garde are often used to describe these approaches, in which traditional forms, harmony, melody, and rhythm were extended considerably or even abandoned.


Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free musical form


Explanation:
Frequently written in free musical form, it typically includes subsections varied in character and tempo.

To me, Jazz is an art form in constant change, maybe the most free music form there is. Let's continue to change this living artform and let's have a lot of fun along the way (Nils Landgren)


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=47104
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search