nosač zvuka

English translation: sound recording medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nosač zvuka
English translation:sound recording medium
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

11:02 Feb 29, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Croatian term or phrase: nosač zvuka
gramofonska ploča, kazeta, CD
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
sound recording medium
Explanation:
www.hidra.hr/eurovoc_2002/EUV/EVIN.HTM

nosač zapisa je po referencama "recording medium", dok bi za nosač zvučnog zapisa logično bilo "sound recording medium". Nosač zvuka je naš izraz. Zvuk se treba pohraniti, (zapisati, snimiti) da bi se prenio.

Moguće je navesti i "sound media", ali nije potpuno ispravno, dok se za većinu "nosača zvuka", odnosno CD-a i audio kaseta u Hr>Eng prijevodima navodi vrsta medija, odnosno CD ili Audio tape.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sound recording medium
Andjelo Miklic
5sound carrier
Anita Milos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound recording medium


Explanation:
www.hidra.hr/eurovoc_2002/EUV/EVIN.HTM

nosač zapisa je po referencama "recording medium", dok bi za nosač zvučnog zapisa logično bilo "sound recording medium". Nosač zvuka je naš izraz. Zvuk se treba pohraniti, (zapisati, snimiti) da bi se prenio.

Moguće je navesti i "sound media", ali nije potpuno ispravno, dok se za većinu "nosača zvuka", odnosno CD-a i audio kaseta u Hr>Eng prijevodima navodi vrsta medija, odnosno CD ili Audio tape.

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
2 days 11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nosač zvuka
sound carrier


Explanation:
For archiving purposes, the Swiss National Sound Archives makes preservation and access copies of sound carriers that are endangered or that are intended for public use. Given the necessary time and means, preservation copies are made of all originals. Preservation copies are kept separately from originals
Analogue sound carriers (tapes and cassettes of various kinds)
Each tape is first tested and its physical condition inspected. If necessary, e.g. in the case of particularly dirty and/or brittle tapes, a lubrifying solution may be applied. Then the tape is spooled forward and back to reduce any duplication effect (echo) and restore the necessary tension. After which track configuration, restitution and playback quality are checked. Various tape machines and playback devices with different mechanical and electronic features are needed to handle and play all types of magnetic tapes. Once the right machine has been found, it is first calibrated; then the tape can be played and the sound signal converted from analogue to digital. If necessary, tapes can be wound onto new spools which are free of electrostatic charge and meet storage requirements. Duplication time is the same as for vinyl records, namely about twice playing time. In difficult cases, however, copying can take significantly longer.


top


Audio-visual sound carriers (CD, DVD, etc.)
Sound carriers are examined and if necessary cleaned with a soft cloth; in certain cases an isopropyl alcohol solution may be used. Then the disc is copied directly on to a DAT cassette, a process that is fast and guarantees data consistency.
To avoid quantisation errors arising from the use of digital converters in the duplication process, digital sound carriers are copied keeping the original formats.


top


Other digital formats (Mini-Disc, DAT cassettes, etc.)
These formats do not usually require any physical intervention and can be copied directly. They are also copied digitally.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-02-29 11:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So DVD is not only
a new sound carrier, but a complete system – and (together with TACET Real ...
www.tacet.de/FAQE.pdf - Slične stranice


Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search