slobodni letač

English translation: base jumper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:slobodni letač
English translation:base jumper
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

07:30 Mar 2, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Croatian term or phrase: slobodni letač
trebam American english termin za - slobodni letač u house glazbi - po mogućnosti izvornog govornika američkog engleskog

- looking for American English term for - slobodni letač u house glazbi - if possible by the American English native speaker

also pls. make your oppinions about the word 'maverick' in that sense

Thanks for all anserws
ihodak4
base jumper
Explanation:
Base jumper- postoji izvođač pod tim imenom,a to je inače doslovan prijevod za "slobodne letače".
Maverick - osim što se tako zove diskografska kuća, znači i
"someone who exhibits great independence in thought and action - rebel"
Nadam se samo da će vam ovo nekako pomoći. Good luck!
Selected response from:

danijela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base jumper
danijela
3free spirit
Mihailolja


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slobodni letač
free spirit


Explanation:
If the meaning implied is "maverick" then there are many possible translations, for an excellent online thesaurus try www.dictionary.com

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slobodni letaè
base jumper


Explanation:
Base jumper- postoji izvođač pod tim imenom,a to je inače doslovan prijevod za "slobodne letače".
Maverick - osim što se tako zove diskografska kuća, znači i
"someone who exhibits great independence in thought and action - rebel"
Nadam se samo da će vam ovo nekako pomoći. Good luck!

danijela
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo: upravo to!
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: u bosanskom se maverick u zargonu prevodi sa "maher"
7 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search