Kondorov let

English translation: El Condor Pasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Kondorov let
English translation:El Condor Pasa
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

11:55 Apr 13, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
Croatian term or phrase: Kondorov let
Ovdje pise "Labude jezero", a ne "Kondorov let"... na Internetu sa vecinom naisla na prijevod El Condor Pasa, bojim se da se ovo ne bi moglo prevesti doslovno.
Imate li kakvih prijedloga?
Hvala,
Laura
Laura1
El Condor Pasa
Explanation:
Čuvena pjesma Simona i Garfunkela iz šezdesetih. Naslov je na španjolskom i nije se nikad prevodio na engleski.
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala,

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El Condor Pasa
Marija Vujosevic Caric
4 +1The Flight of the Condor
Mihailolja


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Flight of the Condor


Explanation:
Isn't this a work by that Romanian flute player G Zamphyr?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: Ne Mihailo ... to jest flauta, ali ona višecijevna, od trske, kordiljerska, Maya naroda .... negdje oko Bolivije, Sj. Čilea i okolice
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El Condor Pasa


Explanation:
Čuvena pjesma Simona i Garfunkela iz šezdesetih. Naslov je na španjolskom i nije se nikad prevodio na engleski.



    Reference: http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/El-Condor-Pasa-lyrics...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Hvala,

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
17 hrs
  -> Hvala, Gavrilo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search