https://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian-to-english/nutrition/6375623-povr%C4%87e-na-maslacu.html

povrće na maslacu

English translation: buttered vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:povrće na maslacu
English translation:buttered vegetables
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

09:06 Aug 10, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / jelovnik
Croatian term or phrase: povrće na maslacu
stewed on butter ili ?
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
buttered vegetables
Explanation:
http://www.livestrong.com/article/443642-how-to-cook-buttere...
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vegetables with butter

LogosART
4 +1buttered vegetables
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buttered vegetables


Explanation:
http://www.livestrong.com/article/443642-how-to-cook-buttere...



    Reference: http://www.livestrong.com/article/443642-how-to-cook-buttere...
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetables with butter



Explanation:
povrće na maslacu > vegetables with butter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2017-08-10 09:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PEČENA VRATINA SA ČEŠNJAKOM I
LUKOM, POVRĆE NA MASLACU, PEČENI
MLADI KRUMPIR ................................................ por. roast pork neck with garlic and onion, vegetables with butter, roasted potatoe
http://hotel-turist.hr/upload/2016/07/jelovnik_ljeto_5783305...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot! Greetings!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: