šopska salata

English translation: Shopska salad / Bulgarian salad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:šopska salata
English translation:Shopska salad / Bulgarian salad
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

09:01 Aug 11, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / jelovnik
Croatian term or phrase: šopska salata
u jelovniku
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Shopska salad / Bulgarian salad
Explanation:
https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Šopska_salata
Šopska salata (bugarski шопска салата) tradicionalna je bugarska salata,[1] podrijetlom iz okolice Sofije.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shopska_salad
Shopska salad, also known as Bulgarian salad (Bulgarian, Macedonian, and Serbian Cyrillic: Шопска салата; Bosnian and Croatian: Šopska salata; Romanian: Salata bulgărească; Czech: Šopský salát; Polish: Sałatka szopska; Albanian: Sallata Shop; Hungarian: Sopszka saláta), is a Bulgarian cold salad popular throughout the Balkans and Central Europe.[1][2][3] It is made from tomatoes, cucumbers, onion/scallions, raw or roasted peppers, sirene (white brine cheese), and parsley.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Shopska salad / Bulgarian salad
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1shopska salad
LogosART
4 +1mixed vegetable salad with cheese
Davor Ivic
3Greek salad
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopska salad


Explanation:
shopska salad

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Slažem se da je ne bi trebalo opisno prevoditi.
3 hrs
  -> OK! Thanx! Greetings!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shopska salad / Bulgarian salad


Explanation:
https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Šopska_salata
Šopska salata (bugarski шопска салата) tradicionalna je bugarska salata,[1] podrijetlom iz okolice Sofije.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shopska_salad
Shopska salad, also known as Bulgarian salad (Bulgarian, Macedonian, and Serbian Cyrillic: Шопска салата; Bosnian and Croatian: Šopska salata; Romanian: Salata bulgărească; Czech: Šopský salát; Polish: Sałatka szopska; Albanian: Sallata Shop; Hungarian: Sopszka saláta), is a Bulgarian cold salad popular throughout the Balkans and Central Europe.[1][2][3] It is made from tomatoes, cucumbers, onion/scallions, raw or roasted peppers, sirene (white brine cheese), and parsley.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Jankovic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed vegetable salad with cheese


Explanation:
Prijedlog


    https://www.google.hr/search?q=mixed+vegetable+salad+with+cheese&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmzZHM6c7VAhWEI8AKHXKVAf0QsAQIIw
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
11 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greek salad


Explanation:
široj populaciji poznatija kao Greek salad, a lokalno kao šopska ili bugarska

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic: i ovaj naziv se moze naci u prevodima
1 hr

disagree  Dusan Miljkovic: nije bas isto, grcka salata ima masline, a sir je iskljucivo feta
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search