naresci

English translation: Lunch meats / cold cuts / luncheon meats / cooked meats / sliced meats / cold meats / deli meats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:naresci
English translation:Lunch meats / cold cuts / luncheon meats / cooked meats / sliced meats / cold meats / deli meats
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

13:41 Aug 16, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / jelovnik
Croatian term or phrase: naresci
Naresci: šunka(svinjska, pileća, pureća), čajna kobasica, sirevi razni . To je jelovnik za buffet doručak.
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Lunch meats / cold cuts / luncheon meats / cooked meats / sliced meats / cold meats / deli meats
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunch_meat
Lunch meats—also known as cold cuts, luncheon meats, cooked meats, sliced meats, cold meats and deli meats

Ukoliko se radi se o doručku ja bih izabrala jedan od naziva koji ne sadrži "lunch".
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cold cuts and cheeses
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
4 +2Lunch meats / cold cuts / luncheon meats / cooked meats / sliced meats / cold meats / deli meats
Mira Stepanovic
4cold cuts
MarinelaBkc
4slices
Davor Ivic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slices


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cold cuts and cheeses


Explanation:
cold cuts su naresci suhomesnatih proizvoda. Posto ima i sira, a da budemo precizni, mora se dodati i cheeses

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Mildner: Upravo kako Larisa kaze
1 hr

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
19 hrs

agree  Katarina Frgačić
19 hrs

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Pitanje je samo "naresci" a ne "Naresci: šunka(svinjska, pileća, pureća), čajna kobasica, sirevi razni"; sirevi naravno ne spadaju u nareske (a treba prevesti i sve ostalo navedeno) te ne vidim poentu ovog prevoda. :-)
20 hrs
  -> Naresci jesu 'cold cuts', bar na amerikom engleskom. Mozda je bolje da stoji samo 'cold cuts' a ne i cheeses, jer se objasnjava na listi koja sledi

agree  V&M Stanković
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Vida Grujic
3 days 21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lunch meats / cold cuts / luncheon meats / cooked meats / sliced meats / cold meats / deli meats


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunch_meat
Lunch meats—also known as cold cuts, luncheon meats, cooked meats, sliced meats, cold meats and deli meats

Ukoliko se radi se o doručku ja bih izabrala jedan od naziva koji ne sadrži "lunch".

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: biram ovaj odgovor jer daje puno mogućnosti


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
1 hr
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  ipv
17 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)

neutral  V&M Stanković: Mislim da ne može nijedna od vaših varijanti sa „meats“, pošto ovde u „nareske“ spadaju i „sirevi razni“ . Znači, moglo bi samo „cold cuts“, ali to je već predložila koleginica Larisa. // U principu se slažem, ali u izvorniku ne piše tako.
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Zavisi kako tumačite tekst - po meni ovde u "nareske" ne spadaju i "sirevi razni" već samo šunka (svinjska...) i čajna kobasica.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold cuts


Explanation:
I saw it in international menus

MarinelaBkc
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search