o.g.

English translation: this year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:o.g.
English translation:this year
Entered by: BUZOV

07:32 Apr 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: o.g.
Skracenica za ove godine o.g. u poslovnim dopisima npr. 25. 06. o.g. odrzan je sastanak....
Laura1
this year
Explanation:
Melbourne Writers' Festival
... Festival will take place from Friday 19 - Sunday 28 August this year. ...
Taking place in August each year, the festival's aim is to showcase the art ...
www.mwf.com.au/ - 22k - 16 Apr 2005 -
--------------------------------------
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4this year
BUZOV
5 +1a.d. ili cy
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
5instant
gordana djordjevic


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this year


Explanation:
Melbourne Writers' Festival
... Festival will take place from Friday 19 - Sunday 28 August this year. ...
Taking place in August each year, the festival's aim is to showcase the art ...
www.mwf.com.au/ - 22k - 16 Apr 2005 -
--------------------------------------


BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives: "this year" bolje ide, jer je a.d. Godine Gospodnje, a pak se radi o poslovnim dopisima
35 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
50 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Mihailolja: Dobro jutro ;-)
1 hr
  -> Good morning ;-)

agree  Ana Naglić
1 hr
  -> Hvala

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a.d. ili cy


Explanation:
u engleskom seu ovom kontekstu kratice gotovo ne koriste, no ipak sam vec naisla na a.d. (anno domini) i c.y. (current year)

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: c.y. = za financijske dokumente _ tekuća godina ... Anno Domini = svaka godina po kršćanskom kalendaru i pored A.D. treba stajati i broj godine
33 mins
  -> hvala, da c.y je vise u pravnim i finansijskim dokumentima - u obicnoj prepisci se kratice zapravo i ne koriste

agree  Mihailolja: equally as good ;-) prefer c.y. though.
1 hr
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instant


Explanation:
Moze i inst.

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search