opća kultura

English translation: public awareness

21:46 Jan 30, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: opća kultura
Prevodim izjave sudionika fokus grupa i na nekoliko mjesta se spominje kako "nama nedostaje opće kulture", npr. vezano uz radne navike. Nažalost, to je sav kontekst koji mogu ponuditi.
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
English translation:public awareness
Explanation:

Meni je u ovakvom jednom kontekstu najengleskije awareness.

Inače je generički termin general knowledge, al ne paše u ovaj kontekst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-01-31 11:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


npr. We lack public awareness of what it means to work hard.

Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public awareness
Lingua 5B
4work attitude
kivana77
4work habits
crobrazilac
3 +1overall civic culture
Lirka
3basic/essential skills and competenc(i)es; solid grounding
Pavle Perencevic
4 -1general culture
Ana-Maria Kozlovac
Summary of reference entries provided
general knowledge
bonafide1313

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general culture


Explanation:
Mislim da je to rješenje.

Ana-Maria Kozlovac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Stephenson: To me, "general culture" is meaningless, but maybe "opća kultura" is equally fuzzy.
4 hrs

disagree  crobrazilac: mislim da to nije to
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work habits


Explanation:
Budući da je opća kultura širok pojam, ja bih radije to preoblikovao na nekakav pojam koji dosita ima veze s kontekstom. Dakle, ako se radi o radnim navikama (točnost, marljivost, urednost...) onda bih stavio work habits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-01-31 08:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, onda nije work habits.
Možda jednostavno common decency?

crobrazilac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic/essential skills and competenc(i)es; solid grounding


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant by "opća kultura" in your context ("we lack a solid grounding when it comes to work habits") rather than broad-based knowledge about things in general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-01-31 09:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... da, opće kulture da to ne treba napraviti jer ćemo iz našeg džepa morati to platiti.

This sounds more like "common sense not to do that because etc..."

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public awareness


Explanation:

Meni je u ovakvom jednom kontekstu najengleskije awareness.

Inače je generički termin general knowledge, al ne paše u ovaj kontekst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-01-31 11:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


npr. We lack public awareness of what it means to work hard.



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
1 hr

agree  Lirka: yes, that works :)
4 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
6 hrs

disagree  kivana77: we don't lack awareness - we lack the proper work attitude.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Public awareness je termin koji u svom značenju obuhvata znanje, stavove, djelovanja i vjerovanja o određenoj pojavi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall civic culture


Explanation:
Since it relates to work ethics and the like, civic culture may work well for your [lack of] context. Otherwise, just overall culture, such as in

http://www.navigationforlife.com/significant-improvement-in-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-01-31 18:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'lack of good citizenship'

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kivana77: work ethic is a good term
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work attitude


Explanation:
mislim da to dobro obuhvaca nase odnose i osjecaje prema poslu

kivana77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: general knowledge

Reference information:
... je mislim jedna mogućnost za opću kulturu u smislu znanja o stvarima, no ne čini mi se najsretnijom za kontekst manjka opće kulture u vezi s radnim navikama? možda za početak:))

http://www.moreintelligentlife.com/content/brian-cathcart/no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-01-30 22:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oil-offshore-marine.com/show_cv.php?id=87487

Good all round knowledge gained by experience and team work

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Milena Chkripeska
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Milena!
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!
agree  Natasa Djurovic: general knowledge and skills...
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!
agree  Valentina Balšić
15 hrs
  -> Hvala, Valentina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search