International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Pozdrav od mene i velika pusa!

English translation: Best regards and a big kiss from me

19:11 Jan 9, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Pozdrav od mene i velika pusa!
Salutation in a letter
Elena
English translation:Best regards and a big kiss from me
Explanation:
nice :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 19:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it actually says \"regards from me and a big kiss\"
Selected response from:

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very quick and excellent translation response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Best regards and a big kiss from me
Fiona Koscak
4Warm greetings and a big kiss
agram


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best regards and a big kiss from me


Explanation:
nice :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 19:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it actually says \"regards from me and a big kiss\"

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very quick and excellent translation response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 mins

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
11 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warm greetings and a big kiss


Explanation:
ili with my warm greetings and a big kiss


agram
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search