Hvala jos jednom za poziv na partij ali mi ne mozeja doci

English translation: Thank you once again for inviting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to

20:07 Jan 9, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Hvala jos jednom za poziv na partij ali mi ne mozeja doci
The full phrase used was: Hvala jos jednom za poziv na partij ali mi ne mozemo doci,
ja sam krenula u skolu i moram da ucim.
Elena
English translation:Thank you once again for inviting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to
Explanation:
viting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to study.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Again, thank you very, very much for your great responses. All my questions have been answered for now. Have a wonderful day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thank you once again for inviting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Once again thank you for your invitation but we can't make it ...
Anita Milos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once again thank you for your invitation but we can't make it ...


Explanation:
Thank you again for your party invitation but we can't come..

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you once again for inviting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to


Explanation:
viting us to the party, but we cannot come. I went to school and have to study.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Again, thank you very, very much for your great responses. All my questions have been answered for now. Have a wonderful day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic: One small point: School started(instead of "I went to school")
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search