International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tesko meni sa tobom, a jos teze bez tebe-maja’s name

English translation: It's hard to be with you and even harder to be without you..

01:33 Oct 13, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: tesko meni sa tobom, a jos teze bez tebe-maja’s name
someone said it too me and i didnt understand at all.
amy belic
English translation:It's hard to be with you and even harder to be without you..
Explanation:
Sounds like someone is lovesick..
Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7It's hard to be with you and even harder to be without you..
Maya Kruger
4I can't live with you and I can't live without you
danijela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It's hard to be with you and even harder to be without you..


Explanation:
Sounds like someone is lovesick..

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Title of a Bosnian song, sung by Dino Merlin "Tesko meni sa tobom (a jos teze bez tebe)"
42 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  dkalinic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Davor

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amra

agree  Mihailolja
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marija

agree  Marijana55: Can't live with you and I can't live without you
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't live with you and I can't live without you


Explanation:
Zašto ne bi malo slobodnije preveli, budući da se ipak radi o pjesmi.

danijela
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Kruger: I think your translation is also good, but the asker did not mention a poem or a song. This sentence was part of a conversation.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search