Poželija sam te

English translation: I long for you.

02:15 Apr 4, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: Poželija sam te
Not sure
John
English translation:I long for you.
Explanation:
This would roughly be the meaning. Spoken by a woman.
Long = Desire strongly or persistently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-04 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made an oversight, this is dialect (Dalmatian, I believe), hence it is not spoken by a woman, but by a man, but the meaning is the same.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I long for you.
Miomira Brankovic
3desire
Valentina Balšić


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poelija sam te
desire


Explanation:
This is a difficult one... Somewhere along the lines of desire, want

I've been wanting you
I desire you
I have a desire for you
A desire for your appeared...

But none of these actually seem exactly what we're looking for

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poželija sam te
I long for you.


Explanation:
This would roughly be the meaning. Spoken by a woman.
Long = Desire strongly or persistently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-04 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made an oversight, this is dialect (Dalmatian, I believe), hence it is not spoken by a woman, but by a man, but the meaning is the same.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Naglić
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search