Negdje oko tebe

English translation: Somewhere around you

11:01 Apr 5, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: Negdje oko tebe
Statement
John
English translation:Somewhere around you
Explanation:
... even though it sounds strange on its own... Any context?
Selected response from:

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Grading comment
It was answer to the question: Where abouts?
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Somewhere around you
Ingrid Lovric
3Somewhere around you
Valentina Balšić


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Somewhere around you


Explanation:
:-)

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  vorloff
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dkalinic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dragan Jonić
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ana Naglić
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Somewhere around you


Explanation:
... even though it sounds strange on its own... Any context?

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was answer to the question: Where abouts?
Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search