Ja, na zalost imam problem s linijom.

English translation: Unfortunately, I have a weight problem

07:53 Apr 8, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: Ja, na zalost imam problem s linijom.
What case is this statement?
Nominative, Genitive, Datetive, Locative, Vocative, Instrumental etc?
John
English translation:Unfortunately, I have a weight problem
Explanation:
Ja imam problem - koga? sto? AKUZATIV
Selected response from:

Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unfortunately, I have a weight problem
Lara Adamenko
4 +1Unfortunately I have a weight problem.
Rix (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unfortunately, I have a weight problem


Explanation:
Ja imam problem - koga? sto? AKUZATIV

Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
170 days

agree  Rix (X)
925 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfortunately I have a weight problem.


Explanation:
Ja - nominative (subject of the sentence)
problem - accusative (object)
s linijom - instrumental (with ...)

Rix (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
170 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search