Jednom rjecju! Zelis uponati zgodnu curu.

English translation: In a word - you'd like to meet a pretty girl.

07:57 Apr 8, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: Jednom rjecju! Zelis uponati zgodnu curu.
What case is this statement?
Nominative, Genitive, Datetive, Locative, Vocative, Instrumental etc?
John
English translation:In a word - you'd like to meet a pretty girl.
Explanation:
Accusative one more time (Koga? -Zgodnu curu)
Selected response from:

Dragan Jonić
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In a word - you'd like to meet a pretty girl.
Dragan Jonić
5Simple as that - you want to meet a pretty girl.
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In a word - you'd like to meet a pretty girl.


Explanation:
Accusative one more time (Koga? -Zgodnu curu)

Dragan Jonić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Naglić
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
249 days

162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Simple as that - you want to meet a pretty girl.


Explanation:
just my opinion :-)

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search