smiraj dana

English translation: pogledaj prijedloge..

22:56 Jun 6, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: smiraj dana
Title of a play
Country : Croatia
Considering: eventide, twilight
leyla
English translation:pogledaj prijedloge..
Explanation:
Svi dolje navedeni prijedlozi stimaju pa si odaberite:

evening, eve; decline of day, fall of day, close of day; candlelight, candlelighting; eventide, nightfall, curfew, dusk, twilight, eleventh hour; sunset, sundown; going down of the sun,Noun: evening, eve; decline of day, fall of day, close of day; candlelight, candlelighting; eventide, nightfall, curfew, dusk, twilight, eleventh hour; sunset, sundown; going down of the sun, cock- shut, dewy eve, gloaming, bedtime

good luck
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
thanks I have already picked twilight and eventide. There are no interesting options to choose for a title of a play. thanks for your time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6twilight
gordana djordjevic
5pogledaj prijedloge..
Nedzad Selmanovic
4End of the Day
Pavle Perencevic
4eventide, sunset
Ljiljana Malovic
3appeasement
BUZOV
3serene ending of the day
Kornelija Karalic
3stillness
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
twilight


Explanation:
.

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs

agree  Lara Adamenko: Predivna i odgovarajuca rijec - puno bolje nego jednostavno "dusk".
7 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: or dusk; eventide means evening; as this is a title, The End of the Day might be suitable
10 hrs

neutral  Ivan Lajnvas: Ne zvuči li twilight pomalo spooky? Iako, možda se na to i misli. Ali meni ipak smiraj dana vuče na romantiku.
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeasement


Explanation:
definition of appease Appease

-------------------------------------------------------------------To make quiet; to calm; to reduce to a state of peace; to still; to pacify;
to dispel (anger or hatred); as, to appease the tumult of the ocean, or of the passions;
to appease hunger or thirst.
http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/ap/appease131550.html


appeasement
A noun
1 appeasement, calming

the act of appeasing (as by acceding to the demonds of)
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/appeasement
------------------------------------------------------

appeasement smirenje
appeasement umirenje
appeasement ublaženje
appeasement popuštanje
appeasement zadovoljenje
http://www.design-ers.net/hren-rijecnik/proba001.asp


BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stillness


Explanation:
as a variant

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventide, sunset


Explanation:
I'd go for one of these two, depending on context.

It is a title of a play - what kind of play, something 'romantic', sad?

What does 'smiraj dana' refer to? - just the end of a sunny and bright day and the beginning of the night, or - the end of a day (busy, hectic) full of sounds, emotions, action etc., and the beginning of a peacefull night.

In my ears the word 'Smiraj' means: 'sounds getting softer and softer until they finally dissapear and everything becomes peacefull'.

It's not just the darknes falling over a place, to me 'Smiraj' refers to a slow process of ending of all sounds.

That's why I would go for EVENTIDE in the first place and then for SUNSET - but, depending on the context, it can also be a TWILIGHT.

Twilight is also possible, but it reminds me of an expression: 'twilight zone'- 'zona sumraka' and I personally can't find any sound in this word 'sumrak' like I can in the word 'smiraj'.

To me, sumrak (twilight) refers more to the light which dissapears slowly, while 'smiraj' refers to the sounds as well as the light that dissapear slowly leaving their place to darkness and peace.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-07 08:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s just the end of a sunny and bright day and the beginning of the night - I\'d go for SUNSET
Bujas: English>Croatian dictionary gives \'sunset\' as a translation of \'smiraj dana\'

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
End of the Day


Explanation:
Possibly "The End of the Day".


Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serene ending of the day


Explanation:
It's not just a moment, it's part of the day.

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pogledaj prijedloge..


Explanation:
Svi dolje navedeni prijedlozi stimaju pa si odaberite:

evening, eve; decline of day, fall of day, close of day; candlelight, candlelighting; eventide, nightfall, curfew, dusk, twilight, eleventh hour; sunset, sundown; going down of the sun,Noun: evening, eve; decline of day, fall of day, close of day; candlelight, candlelighting; eventide, nightfall, curfew, dusk, twilight, eleventh hour; sunset, sundown; going down of the sun, cock- shut, dewy eve, gloaming, bedtime

good luck

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks I have already picked twilight and eventide. There are no interesting options to choose for a title of a play. thanks for your time




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search