nije nimalo ružičasto

English translation: not rosy at all

07:50 Oct 22, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: nije nimalo ružičasto
Situacija nije nimalo ružičasta.
ria05
Croatia
English translation:not rosy at all
Explanation:
ja bih stavio "at all" na kraju ako se to "nimalo" zeli naglasiti

Recenicu stanje nije nimalo ruzicasto preveo bih
"the situation is not rosy at all".
Selected response from:

kristijann
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala na brzom odgovoru :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not at all rosy
Pavle Perencevic
4 +1far from being perfect
Mirela Skarica
3 +2not rosy at all
kristijann
4not coming up roses
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not at all rosy


Explanation:
The situation is not at all rosy.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min

agree  Kornelija Karalic: This is not at all rosy situation...or.. This is very bad situation.
30 mins

agree  Mark Daniels: Add "looking": Actually, come to think of it, it wasn't the lack of "looking" that was niggling me, but "too". "Not (looking) TOO rosy". Try a Google for both variations, "not at all rosy" and "not too rosy". Though they are both only in the 1000s...
3 hrs
  -> That would be "Situacija ne izgleda baš ružičasto" - not quite as strong as the poster's original sentence.

agree  Ladda McLaren
7 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): w/MD
1 day 6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not rosy at all


Explanation:
ja bih stavio "at all" na kraju ako se to "nimalo" zeli naglasiti

Recenicu stanje nije nimalo ruzicasto preveo bih
"the situation is not rosy at all".

kristijann
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hvala na brzom odgovoru :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
3 hrs

agree  Paolo Francula
1 day 4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far from being perfect


Explanation:
situation is nowhere near perfect, ...is rather serious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-10-22 08:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not at all peachy

Mirela Skarica
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not coming up roses


Explanation:
fraza je 'umetnickog' porekla te je, smatram, pogodna za 'umetnicki' kontekst

Example sentence(s):
  • everything is not coming up roses

    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/26/messages/1018.ht...
Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search