PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pjesme pohvalnice

English translation: panegyric poetry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pjesme pohvalnice
English translation:panegyric poetry
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

19:02 Apr 5, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / literary forms
Croatian term or phrase: pjesme pohvalnice
Marulićeve pjesme pohvalnice
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
panegyric poetry
Explanation:
ili poems... kad se radi o Maruliću

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=4...

marulisti rabe i izraz encomium, encomia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encomiastic poetry
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, to bi bilo to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Panegyric songs
Milena Chkripeska
5or simply 'panegyrics'
Mirna Herman Baletić
3 +2panegyric poetry
bonafide1313
4odes
Anira
4songs of praise
Tidza
3an ode to...
Lirka


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an ode to...


Explanation:
I think that's the term you are looking for

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, iako nije oda!

Asker: Hvala, iako nije oda!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odes


Explanation:
Imala sam dilemu o mnozini od rijeci grckog porijekla, ali navedeni primjeri i linkovi podrzavaju ovakvo rjesenje.

Ode - A kind of poem devoted to the praise of a person, animal, or thing. An ode is usually written in an elevated style and often expresses deep feeling. An example is “Ode on a Grecian Urn,” by John Keats.
(The American Heritage® New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition
Copyright © 2005 by Houghton Mifflin Company.)


Example sentence(s):
  • The initial model for English odes was Horace, who used the form to write meditative lyrics on various themes
  • In the 17th century, the most important original odes in English are those of Abraham Cowley and Andrew Marvell.

    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/271664/Horatian-od...
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panegyric songs


Explanation:
Panegyric Songs: Songs expressing admiration for the achievement of others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-04-05 19:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of examples: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="panegyric songs"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili encomiastic/eulogistic songs/poems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/467564/Politian
http://www.welshicons.org.uk/html/bronllys.php


    Reference: http://www.soundtransformations.btinternet.co.uk/aksenovtuvi...
    Reference: http://www.sdcoe.k12.ca.us/score/things/thingsg3.html
Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panegyric poetry


Explanation:
ili poems... kad se radi o Maruliću

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=4...

marulisti rabe i izraz encomium, encomia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-05 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encomiastic poetry


bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, to bi bilo to!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno, to je baš to, nisu ode nego panegirici!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CroAnglo
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
songs of praise


Explanation:
Main Entry: praise
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: An expression of warm approval.
Synonyms: acclaim, acclamation, applause, celebration, commendation, compliment, eulogy, kudos, laudation, panegyric, plaudit


Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or simply 'panegyrics'


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panegyric


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panegyric
Mirna Herman Baletić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search