Novac se na novac lijepi

English translation: Money begets money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Novac se na novac lijepi
English translation:Money begets money
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

03:00 Mar 31, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: Novac se na novac lijepi
treba mi znacenje ovog termina i ekvivalent na engleskom. Hvala.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Money begets money
Explanation:
Izraz znači, od prilike, kada čovjek ima novca onda mu je veoma lako da zaradi još novca. Ekvivalenti bi bio i „Para na paru“.

Na engleskom: „Money begets money“, ili „Money makes money“.

http://www.moneymatters101.com/money/moneymakesmoney.asp

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_begets_money
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Money begets money
Dejan Škrebić
3Money is the seed of money
Serbian Delite


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Money begets money


Explanation:
Izraz znači, od prilike, kada čovjek ima novca onda mu je veoma lako da zaradi još novca. Ekvivalenti bi bio i „Para na paru“.

Na engleskom: „Money begets money“, ili „Money makes money“.

http://www.moneymatters101.com/money/moneymakesmoney.asp

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_begets_money


Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilija Ivanovska
46 mins

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr

agree  Sanja Demut
3 hrs

agree  Emina Dedic
3 hrs

agree  ipv
4 hrs

agree  Mirna Herman Baletić
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
16 hrs

agree  Tidza
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Vedrana Zupanic
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Andreja Ciković
3 days 5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Money is the seed of money


Explanation:
mozda moze da posluzi :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-31 03:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozda i It takes money to make money

Serbian Delite
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search