trbuhom za kruhom

English translation: to seek one's fortune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:trbuhom za kruhom
English translation:to seek one's fortune
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

21:40 Nov 8, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: trbuhom za kruhom
Hvala unapred na pomoci.
milijana trobradovic
to seek one's fortune
Explanation:
Rečnik idioma:
- Otišao je u Ameriku trbuhom za kruhom
- He went to America to seek his fortune
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to seek one's fortune
Natasa Stankovic
4fortune
jadrankap


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to seek one's fortune


Explanation:
Rečnik idioma:
- Otišao je u Ameriku trbuhom za kruhom
- He went to America to seek his fortune

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: Slažem se!
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Martina Pokupec (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  sandra07
16 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortune


Explanation:
ići trbuhom za kruhom je česti kontekst u kojem se javlja ova fraza

Example sentence(s):
  • Hrvati hrle u inozemstvo

    Reference: http://danas.net.hr/novac/page/2010/08/21/0029006.html
jadrankap
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search