dobiti nešto na lijepe oči

English translation: to get something without (even) trying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dobiti nešto na lijepe oči
English translation:to get something without (even) trying
Entered by: Natasa Mazar

16:35 Oct 10, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: dobiti nešto na lijepe oči
Tražila sam po raznim rječnicima, ali me zanima postoji li nekakav sličan izraz na engleskom. Pronašla sam: undeserving, without merit, There's no such thing as a free lunch i to get something for nothing, ali nijedno mi se ne sviđa posebno. Hvala!
Natasa Mazar
to get something without (even) trying
Explanation:
This is a common expression, though it's more everyday / conversational than literary.

The implication is somewhat negative in that someone has got something without having put in any effort. Adding 'even' strengths it.
Selected response from:

PoveyTrans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unmerited favour/to get something on no merit of one's own
Elio Verbanac
5to get sth with one's good looks
BeaDeer
3 +1to get something without (even) trying
PoveyTrans (X)
3to get something by mesmerizing someone
Stjepan Džalto
3to be given something in good faith
Pjer Kosović
3to get something gratuitously
Bojan Grbikj
3without guarantees requested
Lirka


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get something without (even) trying


Explanation:
This is a common expression, though it's more everyday / conversational than literary.

The implication is somewhat negative in that someone has got something without having put in any effort. Adding 'even' strengths it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/How_to_Succeed_in_Business_With...
    Reference: http://www.sosuave.com/halloffame/270.htm
PoveyTrans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra07
35 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get something gratuitously


Explanation:
1. Given or granted without return or recompense; unearned.
2. Given or received without cost or obligation; free.
3. Unnecessary or unwarranted; unjustified: gratuitous criticism.

Evo objashnenja za ova rijec, mislim da je to to... ne znam dali ce vam se ovo rjesenje dopasti...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gratuitously
Bojan Grbikj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without guarantees requested


Explanation:
If you do sth "na lepe oci" you do it without requesting anything from the other party, without checking the background, etc.

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be given something in good faith


Explanation:
Čini mi se da se brza sa zaključcima što znači ovaj izraz na hrvatskom.

" (dati i sl.) na lijepe oči => iron. dati na povjerenje; "
http://hjp.novi-liber.hr/index.php?show=search_by_id&id=eFpj...

Po meni je engleski ekvivalent "to give something in good faith" kao u ovom primjeru: " When the victim was asked to give something in good faith, too, Hyde said the man drove to his bank and withdrew $20,000 ".

Ali ako je postavljač pitanja siguran da zna dovoljan broj slučajeva gdje se ovaj izraz koristi u smislu "dati za badava/budzašto" (jer jezik je živi organizam tako da je moguće da je prvotna kriva uporaba postala uobičajena po deskripcijskoj logici), onda se slažem s izvornim engleskim govornikom koji je spomenuo "to get something for nothing".

Pjer Kosović
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmerited favour/to get something on no merit of one's own


Explanation:
analogan idiomatski izraz ne postoji, a navedeno bi bilo najbliže doslovnom značenju fraze

Example sentence(s):
  • Whatever blessings we may receive are not something we have earned; they are God's unmerited favor.

    Reference: http://www.scriptureinsights.com/Grace.html
Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: ovo mi je od svih prijedloga najbliže smislu hrv. idioma
16 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get something by mesmerizing someone


Explanation:
samo jedan od prijevoda...

Stjepan Džalto
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get sth with one's good looks


Explanation:
In translation, especially literary, there are always the proverbial nine ways of skinning a cat. My solution is from Allen Ginsberg's poem A Supermarket in California:

"When can I go into the supermarket and buy what I need with my good looks?"

BeaDeer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search