izvornik

English translation: source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izvornik
English translation:source
Entered by: bjuric2

09:19 Mar 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Croatian term or phrase: izvornik
Naslov izvornika
bjuric2
source
Explanation:
Source title
source text title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

često se koristi i \"original title\", no ovo se u velikom broju slučajeva primjenjuje ne na izvornik prevedenog, već predložak adaptiranog / prerađenog / \"scenariziranog\" materijala.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 09:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flagspot.net/flags/bib-pif.html
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3source
Pike
5original
Marija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
source


Explanation:
Source title
source text title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

često se koristi i \"original title\", no ovo se u velikom broju slučajeva primjenjuje ne na izvornik prevedenog, već predložak adaptiranog / prerađenog / \"scenariziranog\" materijala.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 09:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flagspot.net/flags/bib-pif.html


Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
6 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Fiona Koscak
7 hrs
  -> hvala!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original


Explanation:
Vladimir Ivir, Poslovno-upravni rječnik
Željko Bujas, Veliki hrvatsko-engleski rječnik
Oxford Dictionary: a document, work of art, etc. produced for the first time, from which copiesare later made. e.g. This painting is a copy; the original is in Madrid. * Send out the photocopies and keep the original.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-25 16:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ranije se u prevedenim izdanjima pisalo \"Naslov originala\", a ne \"Naslov izvornika\".

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search