nit vodilja

English translation: Leitmotif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nit vodilja
English translation:Leitmotif
Entered by: Merri Teklic

13:26 Feb 9, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / izrazi
Croatian term or phrase: nit vodilja
guding thread?
ima li netko bolju verziju?
Merri Teklic
Croatia
Leitmotif
Explanation:
leading motif
guide motif
itd
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala.
Nazalost kasno, druga opcija, ne tako dobra, je otisla u print.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leitmotif
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5guideline
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leitmotif


Explanation:
leading motif
guide motif
itd

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala.
Nazalost kasno, druga opcija, ne tako dobra, je otisla u print.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darko Pauković: također leitmotiv, key note ili guiding theme ako je književnost, glazba
7 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Tatjana Momirović
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
17 mins
  -> Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guideline


Explanation:
guideline

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search