pustinjačko obitavalište (eremo)

English translation: hermitage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pustinjačko obitavalište (eremo)
English translation:hermitage
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

23:14 Jan 31, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Croatian term or phrase: pustinjačko obitavalište (eremo)
mentioned in the international centre of spirituality Međugorje the term is followed by the description - three separate areas.
bjuric2
HERMITAGE
Explanation:
a building or shelter where a hermit lives, or where a group of people live an isolated religious life
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HERMITAGE
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1hermitage
caspersare


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pustinjačko obitavalište (eremo)
HERMITAGE


Explanation:
a building or shelter where a hermit lives, or where a group of people live an isolated religious life

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
1 hr
  -> HVALA

agree  sazo
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
12 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pustinjačo obitavalište (eremo)
hermitage


Explanation:
Da, "hermitage" je sjajno rješenje. Inače, imam prijatelja koji je svećenik i koji tvrdi da se u hrvatskome crkvenom nazivlju obično rabi riječ "pustinjački stan". On je, navodno, i sam bio u jednom takvom na Braču.

caspersare
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: dobro kaže taj svećenik.. a taj 'stan' na Braču zove se 'Pustinja Blaca'
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search