krasti mir

English translation: robbing (a person) of peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:krasti mir
English translation:robbing (a person) of peace
Entered by: bjuric2

17:35 May 27, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Croatian term or phrase: krasti mir
Iskustvo govori kako je mnogo toga što čovjeku krade mir. Mnogi su uzroci nemiru. Brige, žurba, neumjerenosti, neprihvaćanje samih sebe i životnih situacija samo su od nekih uzroka nemira.
bjuric2
robbing (a person) of peace
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steal one's peace
eleonora_r
5to disquiet, to deprive of peace,
Gordana Podvezanec
5robbing (a person) of peace
Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steal one's peace


Explanation:
Mislim da je to to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-05-27 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.letnoonestealyourpeace.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-05-27 18:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.voiceofjesus.org/peaceofjesus.html

eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Potocnik Vukelic: steal peace of mind
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs
  -> Hvala

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robbing (a person) of peace


Explanation:
.

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to disquiet, to deprive of peace,


Explanation:
Informal
agitate, bother, discompose, distract, disturb, flurry, fluster, perturb, rock, ruffle, shake (up), toss, unsettle, upset Informal


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=deprive%20
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search