Religijske znanosti

English translation: Religious studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Religijske znanosti
English translation:Religious studies
Entered by: Mirela Dorotic

11:15 May 24, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Croatian term or phrase: Religijske znanosti
Nemam neki specijalni kontekst, to je dio imena studijskog programa na jednom fakultetu /Filozofija i religijske znanosti/. Koliko vidim na internetu, Religious Science je nešto drugo (i konkretno). Science on Religion možda?
Mirela Dorotic
Religious studies
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_studies
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Religious studies
zoe1
4Religious studies
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
religijska znanost
zoe1

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Religious studies


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_studies

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Referncu (datu 27 minuta pre vašeg odgovora) kao i slaganje sa istom (dato 11 minuta pre vašeg odgovora) niste pročitali pretpostavljam?
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Religious studies


Explanation:
Kao u referenci

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
4 mins
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Mira Stepanovic
38 mins
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
3 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: religijska znanost

Reference information:
Da li bi vam odgovaralo Philosophy and Religious Studies?
http://www.lancs.ac.uk/fass/ppr/religstud/index.htm
http://philosophy.unt.edu/
http://philosophy.unt.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-05-24 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.ysu.edu/class/philrel

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: nisam stigla napisati s čime se slažem - Religious Studies :)
16 mins
  -> Hvala! :)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Zorice, šteta je što dajete tačne odgovore u referenci, vidite da se nažalost ovakve stvari stalno ponavljaju.
51 mins
  -> Hvala! :)
agree  sazo: Slažem se s Mirom.
56 mins
  -> Hvala!
agree  Vesna Maširević
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search