prepuštanje

English translation: ABANDON

23:16 Mar 23, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Croatian term or phrase: prepuštanje
Anđeo prepuštanja želi te dovesti do povjerenja, da se možeš prepustiti nekom čovjeku
bjuric2
English translation:ABANDON
Explanation:
THAT'S IT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-23 23:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandon noun (1822)
: a thorough yielding to natural impulses; esp : enthusiasm, exuberance <with reckless abandon>
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved

dakle, angel of abandon...
(ispričavam se za \"vikanje\";-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-23 23:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

za slučaj da vas zbunjuju \"natural impulses\"...evo tematski zgodnog citata:
\"Four gold-trimmed, spun glass, angels float lightly around this heavenly merry-go-round
in joyous abandon\"
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ABANDON
Pike
4 +3indulgence
Dusica Milosavljevic
3freedom
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepuštanje
ABANDON


Explanation:
THAT'S IT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-23 23:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandon noun (1822)
: a thorough yielding to natural impulses; esp : enthusiasm, exuberance <with reckless abandon>
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved

dakle, angel of abandon...
(ispričavam se za \"vikanje\";-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-23 23:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

za slučaj da vas zbunjuju \"natural impulses\"...evo tematski zgodnog citata:
\"Four gold-trimmed, spun glass, angels float lightly around this heavenly merry-go-round
in joyous abandon\"

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
26 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X): abandon, n. "a complete surrender to natural impulses without restraint or moderation; freedom from inhibition or conventionality:" to dance with reckless abandon".
5 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Anita Milos
8 hrs
  -> hvala!

disagree  vorloff: Zacharael, the Angel of Surrender
7 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepuštanje
freedom


Explanation:
Nisam baš nešto siguran, ali mislim da bi se freedom mogao uklopiti u rečenicu.

Give carte blanche, give the reins to, give scope to; freedom; leave alone, leave it to one, leave the door open; open the door to, open the flood gates; give a loose to.


Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indulgence


Explanation:
The angel of indulgence...
Koristi se u religijskoj terminologiji u znacenju "oprost grehova", u ovoj recenici ima smisla. Takodje znaci i "popustljiv", tj. "onaj koji se predaje"

U bukvalnom smislu moze i "The angel of surrender..."

Ref: ESSE dict.

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katica (X): kaže se "the angel of surrender"
6 hrs

agree  Mirjana Gacanovic: with katica, "the angel of surrender"
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search