polaganosti

English translation: steadiness

11:26 Mar 24, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Croatian term or phrase: polaganosti
Anđeo polaganosti neka te uvede u umijeće postojanja, u mijeće intenzivnog života
bjuric2
English translation:steadiness
Explanation:
hm...čini mi se da je možda bolje od slowness zbog sekundarnih značenja (slowness se može odnositi na mental slowness, dok steadiness implicira postojanost...problem je samo u tome što je tu postojanost primarno značenje...)
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perpetuity
Nedzad Selmanovic
2 +1steadiness
Pike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steadiness


Explanation:
hm...čini mi se da je možda bolje od slowness zbog sekundarnih značenja (slowness se može odnositi na mental slowness, dok steadiness implicira postojanost...problem je samo u tome što je tu postojanost primarno značenje...)

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
20 hrs
  -> hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpetuity


Explanation:
perpetuity = vječitost, vječnost

Synonyms within Context (Slowness)
Diuturnity
Noun: diuturnity; a long time, a length of time; an age, a century, an eternity; slowness; perpetuity; blue moon, coon's age, dog's age.

Mišljenja sam da bi se "perpetuity" u potpunosti mogao uklopiti u gornju rečenicu.


Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
36 mins
  -> hvala vam velika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search