facom

English translation: with his/her facial expression

00:52 Apr 11, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Croatian term or phrase: facom
Pruže ruku i očekuju da im nešto damo, naravno dobe ko i svi drugi čokolade i bombone, ali ne, oni sa mrkom facom, mrmljajući nešto sebi u bradu odlaze jer su očekivali novce.

Bilo da ovaj plavokosi cooler širokog osmijeha i cudnoga nosa glumi ili piše briljantno uvrnute karaktere, šarm i smisao za humor ucinili su ga bitnom facom komedije.

Što se desilo sa hrabrom facom

what can "facom digle" mean?
laquebecoise
English translation:with his/her facial expression
Explanation:
That is the general meaning, although it is slang and can mean many other things:

person (as in dude)
someone who attracts attention (can be neg or pos)
looks
face
Selected response from:

vorloff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cool/ famous/important person
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3 +1with his/her facial expression
vorloff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with his/her facial expression


Explanation:
That is the general meaning, although it is slang and can mean many other things:

person (as in dude)
someone who attracts attention (can be neg or pos)
looks
face

vorloff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: A funky being ;-) Bad-a-bing!
7 hrs
  -> Grassy-ass, amigo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool/ famous/important person


Explanation:
faca - face
biti prava faca - to be cool
poznata faca - famous person
važna faca - important person

HTH

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search