blagajna s pravom prednosti osoba s invaliditetom

English translation: disabled kiosk/counter/cash-desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:blagajna s pravom prednosti osoba s invaliditetom
English translation:disabled kiosk/counter/cash-desk
Entered by: Mihailolja

08:19 Oct 9, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Croatian term or phrase: blagajna s pravom prednosti osoba s invaliditetom
sign in a shop
nix
disabled kiosk/counter/cash-desk
Explanation:
The "s pravom prednosti" I personally wouldn't translate, in the Uk facilities for disabled persons often just use the adjective "disabled" e.g "disabled parking/toilets etc etc".

www.tkuzmic.com gives excellent translations for "blagajna" depending on context. You choose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-09 08:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can if you want add "persons" so that it reads "Disabled persons kiosk/counter/.
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disabled kiosk/counter/cash-desk
Mihailolja
4handicap accessible check out aisle/lane
Vladimir Mavar (X)
3priority for disabled customers
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disabled kiosk/counter/cash-desk


Explanation:
The "s pravom prednosti" I personally wouldn't translate, in the Uk facilities for disabled persons often just use the adjective "disabled" e.g "disabled parking/toilets etc etc".

www.tkuzmic.com gives excellent translations for "blagajna" depending on context. You choose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-09 08:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can if you want add "persons" so that it reads "Disabled persons kiosk/counter/.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Ariana Koši
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ariana!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mira!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priority for disabled customers


Explanation:
I think that the emphasis in the question is not so much on accessibility as it is on the fact that disabled customers do not have to wait in line at the designated checkout points where they have priority over non-disabled customers. This is not quite obvious from the other two answers offered. If the sign is displayed above the checkout lane/counter there is no need to mention that word on the sign.
Priority for disabled voters. – Whenever a voter appears at a polling place and that voter has: (1) an obvious medical disability which, in the opinion of the warden, would cause the voter to experience severe discomfort by standing in line, or (2) a certificate from a licensed physician or Christian Science practitioner attesting that the voter has a disability which makes his or her standing in line inadvisable, then that voter may be allowed a priority position for complying with requirements of § 17-19-24 and in each polling place one voting booth shall be designated for priority use by these electors.
http://www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE17/17-19/17-19-52...
Airlines tend to give priority to disabled travellers, allowing them to pre-board the airline first.
http://www.flying-with-disability.org/boarding_and_exiting_t...
Among the facilities on the estate are: ample parking (free at Visitor Centre, £2 at Studley Lakeside; priority for disabled visitors at West Gate); baby feeding/changing areas; restaurants and shops.
http://www.fountainsabbey.org.uk/visiting/facilities5g.html
Medical Priority for Disabled Veterans
Veterans Affairs officials want to send veterans with service-connected medical problems to the front of the line when it comes to receiving medical treatment at VA facilities.
http://www.vnis.com/story.cfm?textnewsid=761



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap accessible check out aisle/lane


Explanation:
Riječ "handicap" rjeđe se koristi u Americi od riječi "disabled" jer se više ne smatra politički ispravno. Osoba sa shizofrenijom može biti djelomice onesposobljena iako nema vidljvi odnosno lako uočljivi hendikep. "Disabled" je možda širi termin za potencijalni invaliditet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-10-10 06:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It goes without saying that if something is handicap accessible, priority is given to those primarily with physical limitations, such as a person in a wheelchair. There are plainly visible and "invisible" disabilities. It may be a matter of subtle differences in language used in different countries. I believe disability encompasses all limitations. Also, though a person in the U.S. may be disabled and continue to drive a car, he cannot legally park in a handicap parking space without a special sticker on his license plate.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3374/is_n16_v13/a...
Vladimir Mavar (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search